A groom in an ivory sherwani and turban beside his bride in deep red and gold, under a floral arch

Khaaslamhe

Two names. One story.

Type your names and every design on this site becomes your page, before you sign up for anything.

No sign-up needed. Your names stay on this device.

Sample page

A couple seen from behind, hand in hand on a rock ledge, looking out over an autumn valley

Our honeymoon on the Karakoram Highway

MahnoorAli

The KKH to Khunjerab

October 20268 nights

From Islamabad to the top of the road, 4,693 metres up.

Ali has wanted to drive the KKH since he was twelve. Mahnoor agreed on one condition: every stop gets a proper chai. Here is the road, stop by stop, in the order it climbed.

The road

Eight nights, all uphill

From the Margallas to the Chinese border, one road the whole way, and each stop a little higher than the last.

  1. Day 1Islamabad540 m
  2. Days 2–3Chilas and Fairy Meadows3,300 m
  3. Day 4Rakaposhi view point2,100 m
  4. Days 4–6Karimabad2,438 m
  5. Day 7Passu2,500 m
  6. Day 8Khunjerab Pass4,693 m
Open the whole route in Maps

Six stops, one road

  1. Day 1

    Islamabad

    540 m

    Full tank, full thermos

    We left before Fajr with parathas wrapped in foil and a playlist Ali had been building since the mehndi. The road north starts a little past Hasan Abdal.

    Open in Maps: Islamabad
  2. Days 2–3

    Chilas and Fairy Meadows

    3,300 m

    Gilgit-Baltistan

    Nanga Parbat, all of it

    A jeep track that Mahnoor will not describe to her mother, then a walk up to the meadows. At sunrise the whole mountain turned pink and the camp went quiet.

    Worth every bump. Almost.

    Open in Maps: Chilas and Fairy Meadows
  3. Day 4

    Rakaposhi view point

    2,100 m

    Nagar

    Lunch under a glacier

    A roadside stop with plastic chairs and the best daal of the trip, with Rakaposhi filling the whole sky behind the cook.

    Open in Maps: Rakaposhi view point
    • Chai from the thermos, somewhere past Chilas
  4. Days 4–6

    Karimabad

    2,438 m

    Hunza

    Autumn in every direction

    The poplars had gone gold the week we arrived. We climbed up to Baltit fort, got lost on the way down, and found a café that became ours for three days.

    Walnut cake, twice a day.

    Open in Maps: Karimabad
  5. Day 7

    Passu

    2,500 m

    Upper Hunza

    The bridge

    Ali crossed the Hussaini bridge like it was a pavement. Mahnoor crossed it holding the rope with both hands and talking the whole way. The cones watched both of us.

    Open in Maps: Passu
  6. Day 8

    Khunjerab Pass

    4,693 m

    The border

    The top of the road

    Snow in October, a yak who did not care about us at all, and the highest paved border crossing in the world. We had our last chai of the trip in the car with the heater on.

    4,693 m. We checked.

    Open in Maps: Khunjerab Pass

By the numbers

The road, counted

  • 8

    nights away

  • 900+

    kilometres of road

  • 4,693

    metres at the top

  • 23

    cups of chai

Postcards

Postcards from the road

Swipe for more

Gold, as promised
Our rest day